hospital patient sitting on hospital bed looking out window
[…] Sometimes patients are unhappy with the medical treatment they receive, their surgical results, etc. However, dissatisfaction with your medical care does not equal negligence.

Instead, a medical malpractice attorney must prove that the doctor or other provider deviated from the accepted care you would have received from a reasonable and competent professional of similar qualifications and under the same circumstances. This is known as the standard of care.

The Nebraska Hospital-Medical Liability Act requires that all medical malpractice claims must be assessed by a medical review panel. Section 44-2843 of the Act states that it is the duty of the medical review panel to issue an expert opinion as to “whether or not the evidence supports the conclusion that the defendant or defendants acted or failed to act within the appropriate standards of care.”

So, before your medical malpractice claim can proceed, a panel of experts will determine if your case has merit. The opinion of the medical review panel is not considered definitive proof of malpractice, but the panel’s report can be presented as evidence that the standard of care was not met.